Computing Resource Board

The Computing Resource Board is responsible for the oversight of the computing resources of the experiment. To achieve its mandate the Computing Resource Board analyzes the resource accounting figures and the use made of the computing resources; it examines and endorses the overall request for computing resources for the following year and the estimates for the subsequent years. Furthermore, the Computing Resource Board takes care that the pledges from the Funding Agencies match the collaboration requests.

The ALICE Computing and Resource Board steers the evolution of the ALICE Offline Project.

Computing resources

You can access the following documents:

  • Computing resources excel sheets (pdf)
  • WLCG T1 - T2 relation tables (xls)
  • Computing Model submitted to the LHCC review (pdf )
  • Pictorial Computing Model (ppt)
  • New Computing Model data with LHC startup scenario (doc)

For comments and additional information contact Stefano Piano.

Guidelines

You can access the following documents:

  • The planning and milestones list are available as a Project file
  • The calibration readiness detector by detector is available as an xls file or html file
  • The calibration summary document is available as a pdf file
  • The code readiness detector by detector is available as an html file

 

 

 

Computing Board


Stefano Piano
(INFN Torino)
Chairperson

Computing Board Membership

The Members of the Computing Resource Board include up to two representatives from each Funding Agency, one representative from the Physics Board, the Physics and Data Processing Project Leader, the Analysis Coordinator, and a representative from each of the Analysis Facilities.

Computing Resource Coordinator Stefano Piano Physics Board Representative Andrea Dainese Physics and Data Processing Andreas Morsch Analysis Coordinator Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus
Country representatives
Armenia
Smbat Grigoryan
Austria
Michael Weber
Brasil
Alexandre Alarcon Do Passo Suaide,
Marcelo Gameiro Munhoz
China
Daicui Zhou
Croatia
Sven Gotovac
Czech Republic
Dagmar Adamova
Denmark
Ian Bearden
Finland
Erik Edelmann
France
Renaud Vernet
Germany
Peter Malzacher,
Kilian Schwarz
Greece
Maria Vasileiou
Hungary
Peter Levai,
Gergely Barnafoldi,
India
Basanta Nandi,
Vikas Singhal
Italy
Francesco Noferini,
Domenico Elia
Japan
Ken Oyama
Korea
Sang Un Ahn
Mexico
Lukas Nellen
Netherlands
Panos Christakoglou
Norway
Haavard Helstrup
Pakistan
Syed Asad Hussain
Poland
Marek Kowalski
Romania
Mihai Petrovici,
Alexandru Florin Dobrin
Russia
Andrey Zarochentsev
Slovakia
Ivan Kralik
South Africa
Sean Murray
Sweden
David Olle Rickard Silvermyr
Thailand
Chinorat Kobdaj
UK
Lee Barnby
  Ukraine
Gennady Zinovjev
USA-DoE
Jeff Porter
 

Ex-officio members

Spokesperson: Luciano Musa

Deputy Spokespersons: Barbara Erazmus, Mateusz Ploskon

Collaboration Board Chairperson: Silvia Masciocchi

Deputy Collaboration Board Chairpersons: Marielle Chartier, Ken Oyama (also Japan representative)